Cooper Ornithological Society
Honorary Members

Alphabetical Order


Joel Asaph Allen (1910)
Annie M. Alexander (1949
Dean Amadon (1973)
Alfred W. Anthony (1932)
Enid K. Austin (1971)
Florence Merriam Bailey (1920)
Russell P. Balda (1991)
Richard C. Banks (1992)
Luis Filipe Baptista (1995)
George A. Bartholomew (1988)
Foster Ellenborough Lascelles
    Beal (1910)
Rollo H. Beck (1948)
Wiliam H. Behle (1968)
Lyman Belding (1886)
Arthur Cleveland Bent (1933)
Louis B. Bishop (1948)
Bonnie S. Bowen (2006)
Allen Brooks (1936)
William A. Bryan (1940)
Walter E. Bryant (1898)
Theresa Bucher (2003)
Henry W. Carriger (1949)
W. Lee Chambers (1936)
Howard L. Cogswell (1986)
Nicholas E. Collias (1981)
Elsie C. Collias (1994)
Charles T. Collins (1994)
James G. Cooper (1886)
John Davis (1967)
William R. Dawson (1983)
Barbara Blanchard
    DeWolfe (1970)
Jean Delacour (1960)
Joseph F. Dixon (1947)
Keith L. Dixon (1982)
David S. Dobkin (2006)
C. V. Duff (1957)
Jane R. Durham (1973)
John T. Emlen (1987)
Barton W. Evermann (1926)
Donald S. Farner (1970)
Albert K. Fisher (1924)
Walter K. Fisher (1952)
Herbert Friedmann (1969)
Hilda Wood Grinnell (1947)
Sandra L. Gaunt (1993)
Wilson C. Hanna (1974)
John W. Hardy (1992)
Harry Harris (1950)
Ed N. Harrison (1960)
Henry W. Henshaw (1909)
Hildegarde Howard (1963)
A. Brazier Howell (1955) Thomas R. Howell (1968)
Albert M. Ingersoll (1932)
Joseph R. Jehl, Jr. (1990)
Stanley G. Jewett (1949)
Ned K. Johnson (1987)
Richard F. Johnston (1995)
Junea W. Kelly (1958)
Lloyd R. Kiff (1991)
James R. King (1975)
Eileen M. Kirsch (2006)
Fritz L. Knopf (2008)
Walter D. Koenig (2002)
Barbara E. Kus (2005)
Chester C. Lamb (1953)
J. Eugene Law (1929)
Jean M. Linsdale (1956)
Sheila Mahoney (2001)
Joseph Mailliard (1924)
Carl D. Marti (2010)
Thomas E. Martin (2010)
Harold F. Mayfield (1978)
Eben McMillian (1974)
Ian McMillan (1974)
Clinton H. Merriam (1909)
L. Richard Mewaldt (1972)
Harold Michener (1942)
Josephine R. Michener (1942)
Loye H. Miller (1936)
Alden H. Miller (1956)
Virginia D. Miller (1974)
James G. Miller (1979)
Robert T. Moore (1950)
G. Frean Morcom (1922)
Martin L. Morton (1990)
Edward W. Nelson (1917)
James R. Northern (1987)
Robert T. Orr (1969)
Harry R. Painton (1947)
Theodore S. Palmer (1929)
Theed Pearse (1965)
Oliver P. Pearson (1979)
J K. Pemberton (1949)
Frank A. Pitelka (1963)
Dennis M. Power (1993)
Martin Raphael (2005)
Ralph J. Raitt (1976)
C. J. Ralph (1990)
Terrell D. Rich (1998)
Charles W. Richmond (1931)
Robert Ridgway (1905)
Howard Robertson (1943)
John Robertson (1949)
John Rotenberry (2003)
Steve Russell (2000)
Fred A. Schneider (1949)
Elizabeth A. Schreiber(1989)
Ralph W. Schreiber (1989)
J. Michael Scott (2001)
W.J. Sheffler (1960)
Alexander F. Skutch (1960)
Kenneth E. Stager (1972)
Frank Stephens (1912)
Peter Stettenheim (1985)
Kimberly A. Sullivan (2007)
Lois Chambers Stone (1988)
Robert W. Storer (1984)
Clark P. Streator (1952)
Erwin Stresemann (1969)
John G. Tyler (1963)
Charles Van Riper III (1993)
Jack C. Von Bloeker, Jr. (1962)
Jared Verner (1991)
Glenn E. Walsberg (1996)
Alexander Wetmore (1956)
George Willett (1942)
Edwin O. Willis (1995)
Blair O. Wolf (2008)
Marquis Y. Yamashina (1970)

Chronological Listing

1886
Lyman Belding
James G. Cooper

1898
Walter E. Bryant

1905
Robert Ridgway

1909
Clinton H. Merriam
Henry W. Henshaw

1910
Joel A. Allen
Foster Ellenborough Lascelles Beal

1912
Frank Stephens

1917
Edward W. Nelson

1920
Florence M. Bailey

1922
G. Frean Morcom

1924
Albert K. Fisher
Joseph Mailliard

1926
Barton W. Evermann

1929
J. Eugene Law
Theodore S. Palmer

1931
Charles W. Richmond

1932
Alfred W. Anthony
Albert M. Ingersoll

1933
Arthur C. Bent

1936
Allan Brooks
W. Lee Chambers
Loye H. Miller

1940
William A. Bryan

1942
Harold Michener
Josephine R. Michener
George Willett

1943
Howard Robertson

1947
Joseph F. Dixon
Hilda Wood Grinnell
Harry R. Painton

1948
Rollo H. Beck
Louis B. Bishop

1949
Annie M. Alexander
Henry W. Carriger
Stanley G. Jewett
J.R. Pemberton
John Robertson
Fred A. Schneider

1950
Harry Harris
Robert T. Moore

1952
Walter K. Fisher
Clark P. Streator

1953
Chester C. Lamb

1955
A. Brazier Howell

1956
Jean M. Linsdale
Alden H. Miller
Alexander Wetmore

1957
C.V. Duff

1958Junea W. Kelly

1960
Jean Delacour
Ed. N. Harrison
W. J. Sheffler
Alexander F.. Skutch

1962
Jack C. Von Bloeker, Jr.

1963
Hildegarde Howard
Frank A. Pitelka
John G. Tyler

1965
Theed Pearse

1967
John Davis

1968
William H. Behle
Thomas R. Howell

1969
Herbert Friedmann
Robert T. Orr
Erwin Stresemann

1970
Barbara Blanchard DeWolfe
Donald S. Farner
Marquis Y. Yamashina

1971
Enid K. Austin
1972
L. Richard Mewaldt
Kenneth E. Stager

1973
Dean Amadon
Jane R. Durham

1974
Wilson C. Hanna
Virginia D. Miller
Eben McMillan
Ian McMillan

1975
James R. King

1976
Ralph J. Raitt

1978
Harold F. Mayfield

1979
James G. Miller
Oliver P. Pearson

1981
Nicholas E. Collias

1982
Keith L. Dixon

1983
William R. Dawson

1984
Robert W. Storer

1985
Peter Stettenheim

1986
Howard L. Cogswell

1987
John T. Emlen
Ned K. Johnson
James R. Northern

1988
George A. Bartholomew
Lois Chambers Stone

1989
Elizabeth A. Schreiber
Ralph W. Schreiber

1990
Joseph R. Jehl, Jr.
Martin L. Morton
C. J. Ralph

1991
Russell P. Balda
Lloyd R. Kiff
Jared Verner

1992
Richard C. Banks
John W. Hardy

1993
Sandra L. Gaunt
Dennis M. Power
Charles Van Riper III

1994
Elsie C. Collias
Charles T. Collins

1995
Edwin O. Willis
Richard F. Johnston
Luis F. Baptista

1996
Glenn E. Walsberg

1997
no nominees

1998
Terrell D. Rich

1999
no nominees

2000
Steve Russell

2001
J. Michael Scott
Sheila Mahoney

2002
Walter D. Koenig

2003
Theresa Bucher
John Rotenberry

2004
No nominees

2005
Barbara Kus
Martin Raphael

2006
Bonnie Bowen
David Dobkin
Eileen Kirsch

2007
Kimberly A. Sullivan

2008
Fritz L. Knopf
Blair Wolf

2009
No nominees

2010
Carl D. Marti
Thomas E. Martin

2011
No nominees

[top of page]
[home]